Privacy

By using this website and its numerous sub-pages, you consent to the use of personal data in the manner and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement.

This page was translated automatically. The City of Innsbruck assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the translation.

Presentation of the website

The Provincial Capital of Innsbruck stores the following data each time the website www.innsbruck.gv.at (hereinafter referred to as "website") is accessed: Name of the website accessed, file requested, date/time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, other websites previously visited and IP address.

The short-term storage of the IP address of your terminal device is necessary for the provision of the website content and thus according to Art 6 para. 1 lit. b of the German Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) for the performance of the contract. Your IP address will be deleted after you have finished using the website. The Provincial Capital of Innsbruck uses the aforementioned data for statistical purposes only.

Collection and processing of anonymous data

This website uses the web analytics tool Matomo Cloud. Matomo uses technologies that enable the cross-page recognition of users for the analysis of user behavior (e.g. cookies or device fingerprinting). The IP address is shortened by two bytes before it is stored, so that it can no longer be clearly assigned to you and does not allow precise geolocation. The information collected by Matomo Cloud about the use of this website is stored on the servers of Matomo Cloud for 186 days and then deleted.

With the help of Matomo Cloud, we are able to collect and analyze data about the use of our website by website visitors. This allows us to find out which page views were made and when, and to measure whether our website visitors perform certain actions (e.g. clicks). For more information, please visit the Matomo Cloud website(https://matomo.org/privacy-policy/).

All of the above data is analyzed for statistical purposes only and is intended to improve our website.

Contact

If you contact the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck by e-mail and/or contact form, the personal data you enter there (first name, last name, address, telephone number and e-mail address) will be stored for at least two months only for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for any follow-up questions. This data processing is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract according to Art 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Please note that the personal data you disclose on a digital voicemail (answering machine) will be processed exclusively for the purpose of handling your request in the respective office. Contents of the voicemail message will be included in your file if required. Your personal data will be processed with your consent. Personal data will be passed on to third parties if there is a legal obligation, if this is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or with your consent. The contents of the digital voicemail box (answering machine) will be stored for 30 days and then deleted. A legally effective electronic request according to § 13 para. 2 and 5 AVG or § 85 para. 1 and 86b BAO to all authorities and offices established at the Provincial Capital Innsbruck is not possible with the digital voicemail box (answering machine).

Making an appointment

If you book an appointment online, then all personal data will be processed by the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck with your consent in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO only for the purpose of making the appointment. The processing is carried out with the help of our order processor eTermin Ltd, in accordance with Art 28 DSGVO. The personal data is stored for a period of three months and then deleted.

Online forms

The Provincial Capital of Innsbruck provides a number of online forms on the website for convenient electronic application in the context of official procedures, ordering municipal services, registering for services and for other concerns. The use of these online forms and the associated electronic collection of the - in some cases personal - data required for the respective procedure is voluntary and represents only one of several options for making submissions to the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck.

Please note that the data collected from you using the online forms will be processed exclusively in accordance with the provisions of Art 6 DSGVO.

Application

All personal data will be collected, processed and used only for the purpose of processing your inquiries and applications. In the event of a rejected application, your application data will be retained for a period of six months and then deleted. In the event of a successful application, your data and documents will continue to be used for the employment relationship.

Registration

Registration is generally not required to use this website. However, your registration on this website will give you additional access to specific data.

When you register, personal data is collected and processed. This data is required for the provision of the additional content and, according to Art 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, for the performance of the contract. They are stored for the duration of the registration. After termination of the registration, personal data will not be stored further, except for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims under Art 17 para 3 lit. e DSGVO.

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the free newsletter, you only need to provide your e-mail address to which the newsletter should be sent. This data processing is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract according to Art 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO. Further personal details such as first and last name are optional. These additional personal details are only used to personalize the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a corresponding e-mail to the sender. Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter distribution list.

Webshop

When ordering via the webshop on this website, personal data, in particular first name, last name, address and the e-mail address are collected and processed. This data is required for the processing and delivery of your order and thus according to Art 6 para 1 lit. b DSGVO for the performance of the contract. In order to process any warranty, product liability and compensation claims, the data will be stored for three years from the date of delivery and then deleted.

Cookies

When you access the website, one or more cookies (small text files) are stored on your terminal device. The purpose of this is to improve the service of the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck by, for example, saving usage settings.

It is also possible to use the website without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit them to certain websites or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. You can delete cookies from your computer's hard drive at any time using the privacy functions of your browser. In this case, the functions and user-friendliness of the websites could be restricted.

Social media plug-in

Social media buttons ("share" buttons) are not integrated. This ensures that no data is transferred to social media services by calling up and viewing the website.

Furthermore, there are only simple links that lead to a corresponding website there (for example: "Innsbruck informs").

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of the respective social media service.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. The Provincial Capital of Innsbruck is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of other websites.

Data security

We take all technical and organizational measures required by the state of the art to protect your personal data from loss, unauthorized access and misuse.

Rights of data subjects

According to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), users have a right to information about the personal data concerning him/her, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data, and to restriction of or objection to the processing of his/her personal data. There is no automated decision making including profiling. Users may exercise these rights in writing with proof of identity via datenschutz@innsbruck.gv.at. Further information on requesting information can be found in the data protection information of the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck.

Finally, users have a right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

Use, purpose limitation, storage period and transfer of personal data

Personal data is collected when you provide us with this personal data.

All personal data will be collected, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable provisions on the protection of personal data, primarily the services you have ordered and for processing your requests.

Your data will be stored in personal form only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or until the expiry of any guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods, unless otherwise specified in these data protection provisions.

In the course of operating our website, we commission software service providers and agencies that may gain access to your personal data in the course of their activities. They have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection regulations vis-à-vis the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck.

Changes and adaptations of the data protection information

In the course of the further development of the Internet and its services and due to the use of new technical possibilities, it will be necessary to adapt this data protection information to the circumstances on an ongoing basis. Changes to the technologies used or services with relevance to data protection will be published on this page in good time.

Last change of the data protection information on 15.11.2022.

Last updated 01.10.2023