Privacy policy

Data protection information for the cultural development projects

This page was translated automatically. The City of Innsbruck assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the translation.

Responsible according to Art 4 Z 7 DS-GVO for the processing of your personal data is the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck, Office for Culture.

1. Events in presence and online formats

1.1. data protection information for registration

Your registration for an event or a cultural development project is not possible without the collection, storage and processing of your personal data (mandatory fields with *). This is done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and exclusively for the purpose of organizing and implementing the event or project by the City of Innsbruck as the responsible party.

1.2. type of data collection and purpose of processing

The responsible party and the processor exclusively process data provided by participants* in connection with events or projects of the cultural strategy process for contractual fulfillment pursuant to Art 6 (1) lit. b DS-GVO.

1.3. personal data

With the registration for an event or a project, the following personal data is processed (maximum specification, for each project only the respective necessary data is collected): Name data, contact data, address data, health data (e.g. relevant for catering and accessibility), geographical data, functions of contact persons* in the respective organizations, memberships in culturally relevant associations/ umbrella organizations, type and business form of the institution (e.g. public, private, association, etc.), division. The provision of personal data is necessary for participation.

If required by the authorities at the time of the event, in the case of a face-to-face event, all visitors are required to register prior to admission to the event, providing their name, telephone number and e-mail address for contact tracing purposes in accordance with Section 5c of the Epidemics Act 1950 (EpiG). The data will only be transmitted upon request of the district administrative authority and will be deleted after expiry of the legal retention period.

If you expressly agree, your contact data (name, organization/institution/profession, e-mail address, website), will be made available to other participants of the event or project in electronic form for networking purposes. The transfer of personal data takes place with your consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO. It is no longer possible to object to the consent once it has been passed on to other participants in the event.

The personal data is required for the registration process, the planning and implementation of the event/project, furthermore the data is used and processed for personal cover letters for information in the aftermath of the event or follow-up events according to Art 6 para. 1. lit. f DS-GVO. If you do not wish to receive further invitations to follow-up events, please inform us in writing. Your data will only be passed on to third parties directly involved in the event process if the organizational process makes this necessary or in accordance with the requirements of ensuring accessibility by transport companies or observance of incompatibilities in the case of catering offers, etc.

Personal data will be stored until the conclusion of the event, which may also include a post-event survey, and will be deleted at the end of the respective project.

1.4. passing on of data to third parties in the context of cultural development projects or events

Personal data is only passed on to other companies where, in the context of events or projects, the passing on is necessary for the implementation of the event or project; these are, in particular, the cooperation partners named at the respective event/project.

1.5. in the case of a digital event, the following also applies

In the case of online events, the external digital tools announced with the project in advance will be used (e.g. Zoom). With your registration, you expressly agree to the use of these tools. We explicitly point out that in the case of digital implementation of events, data backup can currently also take place OUTSIDE the EU or EEA.

1.6. picture and sound recordings as well as discussion contributions within the scope of events and web conferences

By registering for an event within the framework of the Cultural Strategy, you allow the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck as the organizer to process image and sound recordings (photos/films/sound recording) taken by it and by third parties commissioned by it for this purpose during the event as well as in online formats for the purpose of documentation (legitimate interest according to Art 6 (1) lit. f DS-GVO).

The image and sound recordings (photos/films/sound recording) and discussion contributions of event participants are processed and published on municipal websites, social media channels and in print media of the Provincial Capital of Innsbruck for the purpose of presenting the activities to the public. The photos/films and discussion contributions of event participants are archived for the purpose of documentation (labeling obligation according to §13 Abs 5 DSG). The photos/films produced are not aimed at identifying you personally. When making image and sound recordings and also when publishing them, care will be taken to ensure that no legitimate interests of persons depicted are violated.

In principle, there is no obligation for you to be photographed or recorded. If you do not agree to be photographed or published, please inform the photographer immediately or contact us. An unrecognition in print media that have already been issued cannot be made. Deletion on websites or social media channels will take place within the scope of technical possibilities.

A selection of unpublished photos/films will be deleted for a maximum of 10 years after the end of the project. The duration of storage serves to create a retrospective or other form of documentation about the cultural work in Innsbruck after the conclusion of the projects, if necessary, or to illustrate new projects of similar formats and to use previously unpublished photos/films for this purpose. Published photos/films will be archived for documentation purposes according to § 7 DSG. There is no contractual or legal requirement that the photos/films be made available, nor is there any obligation to do so.

The photos/films will be handed over to the following categories of recipients: Persons in charge who necessarily need to receive the data in the course of carrying out the activity, contractors and processors involved in the processing (production as well as publication), legal representatives and courts in the enforcement of rights or defense of claims. The data will not be disclosed to recipients who pursue their own purposes with this data. In the case of social media channels, it cannot be ruled out that the respective social media service may obtain exploitation rights to the published data.

2. Newsletter Cultural Development

If you wish to receive our newsletter, you must enter your personal data in the corresponding form. The collected data is used for the delivery of the newsletter. As a mandatory field, the e-mail address is collected with your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DS-GVO. Optionally, the first name and last name can also be entered. For the objection to the consent according to Art. 21.DS-GVO you unsubscribe via the provided link with the title "If you no longer wish to receive this newsletter, please click here." at the end of the newsletter.

3. Further information

According to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO), all individuals have the right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability and to object in case of consent. There is no automated decision making including profiling. You can exercise these rights in writing and with proof of identity via datenschutz@innsbruck.gv.at. The provision of personal data is required by law for the implementation of your data subject rights. The data protection notice of the City of Innsbruck applies, which you can view here: Data Protection - City of Innsbruck. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority(dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

Last updated 01.12.2022